THIS DOCUMENT STATES THE TRUE FACTS ABOUT THE LAND YOU ARE CONSIDERING PURCHASING. September 1, 2005. APPLICABILITY OF INFRASTRUCTURE REQUIREMENTS TO LOTS UNDEVELOPED FOR 25 YEARS OR MORE. 149, Sec. (d) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract before September 1, 2005; (B) is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and, (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before September 1, 2005; or. 3, eff. It could be the first neighborhood in which you owned your own home, the city or town you grew up in, or even the place you raised your children. Savings begin at 75% off UPS Freight shipments over 150 lbs. Connect to more than 1,300 skilled contractors nationwide.